Click below to see selections of alumni from each of the School’s two Programs:


Creative Writing Program

Harold Abramowitz (MFA 06), experimental writer (Not Blessed), co-editor of eohippus labs

Amanda Ackerman (MFA 06), experimental writer (The Book of Feral Flora), co-editor of eohippus labs

josé felipe alvergue (MFA 04), poet (Us Look Up)

Diana Arterian (MFA 11), poet (Death Centos)

Sam Benjamin (MFA 05), memoirist (American Gangbang: A Love Story)

Andrew Berardini (MFA 06), art critic

Allison Carter (MFA 07), fiction writer (A Fixed, Formal Arrangement)

Andrew Choate (MFA 03), experimental writer (Stingray Clapping), sound artist

Cole Cohen (MFA 09), memoirist (Head Case: My Brain and Other Wonders)

Colin Dickey (MFA 01), nonfiction writer (Afterlives of the Saints, Craniokepty: Grave Robbing and the Search for Genius)

Travis Diehl (MFA 10), artist, critic, Artforum contributor

Ken Ehrlich (MFA 99), media artist, editor (Art, Architecture, Pedagogy: Experiments in Learning)

Malik Gaines (MFA 99), performance artist, curator, co-founder of My Barbarian

Joy Gregory (MFA 99), playwright, screenwriter, producer — Ovation Award

Nicholas Grider (MFA 08), experimental writer (Misadventure)

Jeremy Hight (MFA 98), locative media artist, theorist

Kenyatta A.C. Hinkle (MFA 12), interdisciplinary artist — Fulbright Fellowship

Steve Kandell (MFA 99), features editor, BuzzFeed

Douglas Kearney (MFA 04), poet (PatterFear, SomeThe Black Automaton), performer, librettist — Whiting Writers Award

Max Kim (MFA 07), fiction writer (One Break A Thousand Blows)

Anne-Marie Kinney (MFA 08), fiction writer (Radio Iris)

Cheryl Klein (MFA 02), fiction writer (The CommutersLilac Mines)

Steven Knezevich (MFA 97), digital media strategist

Grace Krilanovich (MFA 05), fiction writer (The Orange Eats Creeps) — National Book Foundation “5 under 35” Award

Brandon LaBelle (MFA 98), sound artist, editor and publisher of Errant Bodies Press

Andrea Lambert (MFA 08), fiction writer (Jet Set Desolate)

Janice Lee (MFA 08), experimental writer (KEROTAKIS), co-editor of {out of nothing}

Felicia Luna Lemus (MFA 00), fiction writer (Trace Elements of Random Tea PartiesLike Son)

Eric Lindley (MFA 08) aka Careful, glitch-folk music artist, co-editor of {out of nothing}

Jonathan Mann (MFA 06), singer-songwriter, internet personality

Joe Milazzo (MFA 08), fiction writer (Crepuscule W/ Nellie), co-editor of {out of nothing}

Amanda Montei (MFA 11), poet, memoirist (Two Memoirs)

Amarnath Ravva (MFA 04), memoirist (American Canyon)

Lauren Strasnick (MFA 05), YA fiction writer (Nothing Like YouThen You Were Gone)

David Stromberg (MFA 05), journalist, literary critic, translator

Freyda Thomas (MFA 01), actor, playwright, translator

Mathew Timmons (MFA 05), experimental writer (The New PoeticsJoyful Noise), editor and publisher of Insert Blanc Press

Emerson Whitney (MFA 14), poet, journalist (Ghost Box)

Back to Top


Aesthetics and Politics Program

Nicolas Benacerraf (MA 10), theatrical designer, installation artist, theorist

Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió (MA 13), architect, architectural historian and theorist

John D’Amico (MA 09), architect, writer, activist, City of West Hollywood councilmember

Shoghig Halajian (MA 11), assistant director, LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions)

Jumana Manna (MA 11), artist

Nate Schulman (MA 09), graphic designer

Claudia Slanar (MA 10), public programs curator, Generali Foundation

Sille Storihle (MA 11), artist, curator, researcher, co-founder of FRANK

Irene Tsatsos (MA 10), gallery director and curator, Armory Center for the Arts

Back to Top